USAO News Bureau

USAO Announces Spring 2006 Honor Rolls

Thursday, June 15, 2006

More than 200 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or above during the Spring 2006 semester and were named to the university’s honor rolls, USAO admissions officials have announced.

University records show that 157 students were named to the USAO Honor Roll and 78 students were named to the Regents Honor Roll.

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose grade point average is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work (seven or more in the summer term). The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

 

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Alex: Gus A. Lovelace
Altus: Daniel C. Mellor
Amber-Pocasset: Lindsey P. Monroe, Riley T. Prather, Leona M. Richardson
Anadarko: Bonnie K. Anderson, Shara L. Lee, Morgan A. Thompson, Cinda D. Williams, Nicole R. Rodriguez, Sarah F. Curtin, Joan M. Williams
Apache: Julie A. Josey
Ardmore: Megan A. Capshaw
Blanchard: Lara K. Morgan, Keena L. Wayland, Ashley D. Bebout, Sara D. Geaslin, Jeri Hearon, Brandy L. Herman
Beaver: Bobby J. Arnold
Bridgecreek: Kyle D. Dake
Broken Arrow: Tara R. Donathan, Stacie A. Hill
Cement: Rafael Orsi
Chandler: Jason S. Sherman
Chickasha: Kimberly N. Cave, Ginabeth Curtis, Hannah L. Harris, Lindsay M. Kirtley, Candice A. Knowles, Brian L. Myers, Sarah E. Tabor, Adam H. Webb, Jessica D. Couch, Gina M. Starr
Choctaw: Cara E. Boruty, Dustin L. Morris, Annica L. Canady
Claremore: Bryan W. Sixkiller, Kara A. Siemens
Comanche: Scott W. Pitts, Joseph C. Ralls
Del City: Alexandria A. Brown, Roberta A. Mackenzie
Dewar: Jesse C. Stiver
Dibble: Andrew Cullins, Dwain K. Hembree, Sarah B. Rangel, Jeffery L. Harris
Duncan: Jovon D. Wells, Amanda D. Bailey, Garrett D. Haviland, Stephanie Jacobson, Christie J. Kaspereit, Annetta J. Field, Lacey D. Graham, Tammy D. Field.
Durant: Dana F. Browning, Leisha A. Nickels
Fletcher: Helen A. Chappell
Fort Cobb: Dale A. Bellamy
Gage: Houston C. Green
Guymon: Cory D. Hogan
Harrah: Tierney R. Rasch
Jenks: Lonnie J. Iannazzo II
Kingfisher: James M. Lane, Kati L. Wint
Lawton: Shelby L. Green, Lindsey N. Harrison, Staci N. Goode, Laura Komula, Sarah E. Powers
Lindsay: Shayna R. Dowdell, Gene R. Pool
Lookeba: Braden S. Tucker
Mangum: Abigail L. Bull
Marlow: Cierra B. Jung, Christopher M. Davis, Jeremy W. Davis, Meagan C. Peters
Midwest City: Jeremy D. Teel
Minco: Christina R. Anthony
Moore: Aiden L. Ashmore, Ryan K. Bell, Heather L. Dunavant, Beverly A. Dusold, Tracey M. Lesley, Michael K. Deford, Amanda N. Henderson, Ricky L. James, Jamie K. Maples
Mustang: Sarah R. Blalock, Stacy M. Crumley
Newcastle: Megan E. Eldredge, Melinda K. Forga
Norman: Tiffany L. Mayes, Brian C. Moore, Lindi R. McLaughlin, Nathan A. Foster
Oilton: Tonya M. Dymond
Oologah: Nicole R. Yager
Piedmont: Brady K. Crane
Ponca City: Erin S. Smith
Pryor: Stacy N. Neely
Rush Springs: Daniel A. Phelps
Sand Springs: James R. Hazelton, Meghan T. O’Bannon
Seminole: Lauren N. Biddy
Shawnee: Sheena M. Drain
Sulphur: Melissa J. Pryor
Tipton: Ashley M. Luckett
Tulsa: Elizabeth A. Sellers
Tuttle: Ashley D. Byrom
Verden: Jessica L. Chiles
Vian: Meagan E. King
Wagoner: Brad K. Osborn
Washington: Katie S. Ratliff
Weatherford: Courtney L. Hunnicutt
Woodward: Anthony C. Stolzy
Yukon: Jennifer K. Bridgforth, Cassie M. Perkins


Out of State:

Bakersfield, Calif.: David A. Fortner
Colorado Springs, Colo.: Justin T. Hutcherson
Columbia, S.C.: Erin C. McPhee
Conn.: Kimberly A. Massicotte
Corpus Christi, Texas: Bobbie M. Gambill
Dayton, Texas: Matthew E. Honeyman
Deer Creek, Ill: Amy M. Williams
Dighton, Kan.: Julia A. Higgins
Forest Hills, N.Y.: Danny A. Rodriguez
Ft. Worth, Texas: Cynthia M. Miller
Gainesville, Ga: Tara R. Van Hauen
Holliday, Texas: Jason M. Bobbitt
Lakemary, Fla: Analisa L. Lewis
Los Angeles, Calif.: Norma E. Jennings
Minn.: Jason C. Gruber
Phillipsburg, N.J.: Gayle A. Eggleston
Prosper, Texas: Ricky D. Meeks
Rosalia, Kan.: Shirley R. Scribner
Sheffield, Pa: Tyrel S. Greenhalgh
Sioux City, Iowa: Colin A. Douglas
Washington, Miss: Elliott D. Ballmann
Wichita Falls, Texas: Amy N. Behrens


Out of Country:

Bahamas: Sasha Ferguson
Brazil: Wesley Costa, Paulo H. Kubis
Ireland: Shane F. Flanagan
Malaysia: Wei Chan Lee
Nigeria: Modube A. Apetuje, Onuwa Osueke
Sierra Leone: Elsie B. Kandeh

 

Students named to the Regents Honor Roll:

Altus: Beverly Summitt
Anadarko: David D. Adams, Alex W. Schoonover, Susanna T. Hayworth
Bartlesville: Jessica N. Irvin
Blanchard: Laura E. Lamb
Cache: Kayce L. Godwin
Carnegie: Sheri K. Hammons
Chickasha: Courtney Y. Crowder, Megan J. Edwards, Mary L. Elledge, Michael L. Morris, Amy A. Widener, Russell R. Dull, Allen J. Jacobson, Julie A. Fowler, Rose Morton, Jonathan W. Roberts
Choctaw: Faith M. Skinner
Covington: Cody M. Peacock
Cyril: Keila L. Simmons
Dibble: Danyele N. Oxford
Duncan: Domineque D. Swart
Edmond: Natalie D. Ingraham
El Reno: Amy D. Harwell
Fort Cobb: Natalie D. Grounds, Kristi D. Locke
Healdton: Jeannie S. Henley
Jones: Emily C. Glenn
Lindsay: Dovie S. Hines, Judy D. Simmons
Mangum: Michael D. Collier
Marlow: Donald D. Hoyt Jr., Ryan J. Schneider, Joseph C. Suarez, Michael C. Willard, Tara K. Davies
Maysville: Joshua D. Vaughn
Minco: Kelli S. Keeble, Shannan M. Osborn
Moore: Marcie R. Price, Amanda L. Sexton
Mooreland: Amber D. Myers
Mustang: Jessica R. Hatlestad
Noble: Jessica I. Anthony
Norman: Cynthia Williamson, Erika M. Cerda
Oklahoma City: John A. Micue, Sara M. Garner, Chelsea A. McClanahan, J. Daniel Lemons, Karen C. Brady, Annabel L. Bryant
Oologah: Benjamin W. Bauer, Sarah S. Parker
Piedmont: Courtney L. Foley
Rush Springs: Hether D. Ryans
Shawnee: Shelley M. Thompson, Keturah J. Stevens
Tecumseh: Trace R. Larman, Lauren E. Wilsie
Tulsa: Brittany M. Schultz, Laura D. Schultz, Nicole V. Sherman
Union City: Carissa D. Jones
Verden: Johnathan C. Adkins
Vian: Loretta D. Seay
Weleetka: Kari L. Pippin

 

Out of state:

Abilene, Texas: Linnie Davis
Converse, Texas: Jean M. Lane
Sioux City, Iowa: Alex R. Wiggs
The Colony, Texas: Angela K. Jones
Winter Haven, Fla: Rebecca N. Wasson

 

Out of country:

England: Jill Start